Privacy Policy

Nudj is the name with which Base6 Services Ltd. does business.

Base6 Services Ltd (Base6) takes your privacy and that of your supporters and customers seriously.

By using or accessing the Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.

Scope of this Privacy Policy vs. Terms and Conditions

This Privacy Policy governs personally identifiable information that we collect about you as a customer, as opposed to personal information that you provide or collect regarding your own users. This Privacy Policy does not cover the data we collect on your supporters, customers, or other networks of people. How we treat this information is covered in the “Your Data” section of the Terms and Conditions. As a Base6 customer, you are responsible for advising users and visitors to your sites on how you use private data and content posted to your sites.

Relevant regulations

This privacy policy has been developed to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). PIPEDA sets out rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity as defined in the Act.

You can find out more about PIPEDA here: https://goo.gl/jJrJmV [active as at March 2018]

This policy has also been designed to comply with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act, which is deemed substantially similar to PIPEDA.

What is personal information?

Personal information we collect may include, but is not limited to age, name, opinions, voting record, address, contact details, evaluations, comments, social status; intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services)

We do not keep your credit card information.

Key aspects of the privacy policy:

  1. Accountability: Base6 is accountable for the personal information we collect. We take this seriously, and we protect all personal information we hold, including that which is transferred to a third party for processing. The CEO of Base6 is also the Chief Privacy Officer.
  2. Identifying purposes: Base6 collects information in order to be able to provide you with service. We will not sell or otherwise transfer your data;
  3. Consent: by signing up to Base6 you are giving your consent to our use of your personal information;
  4. Limiting collection: we do not collect personal information other than that required to provide you with a high quality service;
  5. Limiting use, disclosure and retention: personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent; the exception to this is if your information is demanded of us by law or lawful authorities. In the event of a lawful request for customer data initiated by a third party, to the extent that we are legally permitted to do so, we will make every effort to notify you and give you opportunity to challenge such access
  6. Accuracy: you are asked to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date; You can edit this information in your settings
  7. Safeguards: Base6 has ensured there are organizational and technological safeguards to protect your personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure.
  8. Openness: all Base6 employees are trained in privacy policies and procedures;
  9. Individual access: you have the right to access personal information held by Base6 and to challenge its accuracy if need be. Please email help@Base6.io if you would like to access this;
  10. Provide recourse: if you have any questions or complaints, please email help@Base6.io to and we will respond promptly. If you are unhappy with our response, you have recourse to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Will Base6 ever change this Privacy Policy?

Base6 may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will alert you to any changes.